/en/Key-concepts/Digital-space/2021/2/4

Annual Meeting of the Canadian Comparative Literature Association: Changing Directions in Comparative Literature

Edit article

11th to 16th May 2021

Tuesday, May 11th 2021 :

  • 10:00 – 12:00 : Executive Board Meeting
  • 13:00 – 14:00 : Annual General Meeting
  • 14:30 – 16:00 : Book Launch

Wednesday, May 12th 2021 :

  • 11:00 – 12:00 : Film Discussion with Mark Terry, director of The Antarctica Challenge (2009) and The Polar Explorer (2011)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 : World Premiere of The Changing face of Iceland (dir. Mark Terry)

Thursday, May 13th 2021 :

  • 10:00 – 11:30 : Panel 1 : Post-Magical Realist Worlds, avec :
    1. Kurosh Amoui (York University), "The Otherness Within: Jinn in the 20th Century Farsi Novel"
    2. Cody Lang (University of Alberta), "The Ex-centric in Magical Realist Cinema"
    3. Moira Marquis (University of North Carolina), "Black Magic: Magic as Knowledge in Lovecraft Country"


  • 12:00 – 13:30 : Panel 2 : Post-Magical Realist Worlds avec :
    1. Chinelo Ifeyinwa Ezenwa (University of Western Ontario), “Re-thinking Colonial Missionization in Tsitsi Dangaremgba’s Nervous Conditions”
    2. Leslie Katz (Independent Scholar), “The Theatre of Sony Labou Tansi: A Magical Unmasking”
    3. Jill Planche (Brock University), “’It is the storyteller . . . who makes us what we are’: The Ontological and the Material in Zakes Mda’s Postapartheid Novels.”


  • 14:30 – 16:00 : Panel 3 : Future Directions avec :
    1. Jack Leong (York University), “Ascending to the Stars: Ideology and Transcendence in Science Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, Stanley Kubrick, Stanislaw Lem and Cixin Liu”
    2. Lee Campbell (York University), “Reading like a Replicant: Literature, Embodiment, and Mortal Archives in Blade Runner 2049
    3. Joshua Synenko (Trent University), “Data-Driven Narratives in Farocki and Sharp”
    4. Jessy Neau (University of Mayotte), “Dark Exoticism and Literary Tropes of Dystopia in Island Narratives”

Friday, May 14th 2021 :

  • 10:00 – 11:30 : Panel 1 : Workshop: Questioning Inscription
    Hosted by the Research Group COMPARATIVE MATERIALITIES: MEDIA, LITERATURE, THEORY
  • 12:00 – 13:30 : Panel 2 : Workshop: Enacting Inscription
    Hosted by the Research Group COMPARATIVE MATERIALITIES: MEDIA, LITERATURE, THEORY
  • 14:30 – 16:00 : Panel 3 : Poetry Workshop with Kendel Hippolyte animé par Doris Hambuch.

Saturday, May 15th 2021 :

  • 10:00 – 11:30 : Panel 1 : Multilingual Directions avec :
    1. Elena Siemens (University of Alberta), “Ole Nopea! Multilingual Writing, Google Translate, and the Polaroid”
    2. Shlomo Gleibman (York University), “The Intersecting Languages of Learning and Lovemaking: Queer Images of Text Study in Jewish Multilingual Art”
    3. Carole Hoyan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), “The “Transgression Model” of Worlding: Reading the Hong Kong Author Leung Ping-kwan (Yesi)”
    4. Doris Hambuch (United Arab Emirates University), “English Intrusions in Humaid Alsuwaidi’s Abdullah and Musk
  • 12:00 – 13:30 : Panel 2 : Literary Translation, animé par Joe Pivato, avec :
    1. Jerry White (University of Saskatchewan), “The Question of Translation in Fleur Jaeggy: Perspectives from Huston and Kundera”
    2. Shengyu Wang (Soochow University), “Against a “Scientific” Translation: George Soulié de Morant’s Creative Retelling of Seventeenth-Century Chinese Ghost Stories”
    3. Jessica Tsui-yan Li (York University), “The Self-Portrayal in Eileen Chang's Autobiographical Work”
    4. Yaser Aman (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University), “Examples of Appropriation in Literary Translation”
  • 14:30 – 16:00 : Panel 3 : Between Directions, avec :
    1. Sibel Kuşca Güngör (Eskişehir Osmangazi University), “Construction of Identity and the Psychology of Exploitation in The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison and White Teeth by Zadie Smith”
    2. Ramanpreet Kaur (Western University), “Confronting Historical Imaginings of Punjabi Nautch-Girl: A Comparative Study of Nineteenth-Century Colonial and Native Writings”
    3. Flora Roussel (Université de Montréal), “Affective In-between-ness: Dis/orienting Narrative Selves in Akwaeke Emezi’s Freshwater and Kanehara Hitomi’s AMEBIC
    4. Louis-Thomas Leguerrier (Harvard University), « Du corps lesbien à King kong : figures fluides et figurations de la fluidité chez Monique Wittig et Virginie Despentes »

Sunday, May 16th 2021 :

  • 10:00 – 11:30 : Panel 1 : East and West, avec :
    1. Ayesha Altaher (University of Waterloo), “Syrian Traces in America: Building a Syrian Community”
    2. Lamees Al Ethari (Univerity of Waterloo), “Demonstrations, Resistance and Redefining Iraqi Identity through Social Media”
    3. Baia Kotrikadze (Mount Royal University), “Orientalism in Pushkin’s Prisoner in the Caucasus
    4. Mai Hussein (Concordia University), “Wajdi Mouawad’s Littoral: Bridging Cultures”
  • 12:00 – 13:30 : Panel 2 : Different Directions, avec :
    1. Nella Darbouze (University of Calgary), “Narrative Structure and the Appraisal of Racial Injustice in Dinah Craik’s Olive and Mayne Reid’s The Yellow Chief
    2. Mehraneh Ebrahimi (York University), “Human-rights and Stories in the Age of Social Media”
    3. Asma Sayed & Sameena Siddiqui (UBC), “South Asian Canadian Diasporic Art: Examining the Cultural Politics of Canonization and Deviant Artistic Subjectivities”
    4. Laurence Sylvain (Université de Montréal), « La querelle des icônes (eikonomachía) : La représentation et la question du libre arbitre »
  • 14:30 – 16:00 : Panel 3 : Literary Translation, avec :
    1. Maria Cristina Seccia (University of Udine), “ReMediating the Mother’s Memories: Mary Melfi’s Italy Revisited and its Translation Ritorno in Italia
    2. Deborah Saidero (University of Udine), “Reclaiming the (Mother)Tongue through Self-Translation”
    3. Joe Pivato (Athabasca University), “Lost in Translation: Slavery in European Art”
    4. Maral Aktokmakyan (Independent Scholar), “Akabi in English or the Limits of Translating an Armeno-Turkish Novel”

Log in